Blue Diamond´s Autopsy.
[…] The crux of the dispute is over the fact that respondent makes a thirty-five cents service charge each time a "lifetime guarantee" pen is brought in for repair. Because of this service charge, the Commission contends there is deception in respondent's advertisements of "Lifetime Guarantee" which deception is in violation of the statute, 15 U.S.C.A. Sec. 45(a) which prohibits "deceptive acts or practices."

 

At the threshold of our consideration of this appeal, we are confronted by the statutory edict (15 U.S.C.A. Sec. 45©) which reads, - "The findings of the Commission as to the facts, if supported by evidence, shall be conclusive." Precedent sustains this statutory command.

 

The evidence in this case consists of over a hundred exhibits, mostly copies of petitioner's advertisements. The oral evidence was of little significance. The gist of the Commission's proof lay in petitioner's advertisements.